AnaSayfa
    Main Menu    About    History
 
History
General Directorate of Budget and Fiscal Control (BÜMKO) was established pursuant to “Law on Organization and Duties of Ministry of Finance” No. 2996 dated 5.6.1936. The duties of the General Directorate are determined in Article 7 of above mentioned Law as follows;

- To prepare general budget draft laws as well as budget memorandum,
- To carry out the operations regarding implementation of budget and keep the records of the appropriations,
- To evaluate supplementary appropriation demands,
- To check expenditures accruals as well as to examine and register the contracts which create expenditure,
- to examine any kind of draft laws which affect expenditures and give opinion about them,
- To carry out budgetary transactions pertaining to annexed budgets.

Central Departments Accounting Directorate are organized as affiliated to BUMKO in accordance with the same Law.

Article 2 of Law No. 5655 dated 03.04.1950 has rearranged the duties of BUMKO; however, it has not made a considerable change.

Organization and duties of Ministry of Finance have been rearranged by Decree Law on the Duties and Organization of the Ministry of Finance and Customs” No. 178 and dated 14.02.1983.


GENERAL DIRECTORS

Personnel who worked in General Directorate of Budget and Fiscal Control as General Director are provided below as per their term of offices.

SERIAL NO

NAME AND SURNAME

STARTING DATE

LEAVING DATE

1

Seyit Ahmet CEMAL YEŞİL

01.08.1936

19.09.1938

2

Mehmet Hulusi AYKENT

21.09.1938

21.01.1942

3

Hadi HÜSMEN

22.01.1942

29.06.1949

4

Ekrem ŞAHENK

01.07.1949

23.06.1950

5

Muhiddin GÜRÜN

23.06.1950

21.12.1951

6

Sait Naci ERGİN

02.01.1952

31.03.1954

7

Hikmet SAĞCI

31.05.1957

28.04.1961

8

M. Rıza TURGAY

22.03.1963

18.04.1967

9

H. Necdet TANER

31.10.1967

13.09.1971

10

S. Turan KIVANÇ

13.09.1971

05.11.1973

11

M. Nihat TEZER

05.11.1973

28.05.1975

12

Sümer ORAL

28.05.1975

05.06.1977

13

A. Feyyaz SANCAR

14.12.1977

14.07.1978

14

Erciş KURTULUŞ

17.07.1978

07.12.1979

15

Ertuğrul KUMCUOĞLU

07.12.1979

12.01.1981

16

Biltekin ÖZDEMİR

23.02.1981

18.03.1987

17

Erdoğan ÖNER

18.03.1987

30.07.1997

18

Durmuş ÖZTEK

30.07.1997

27.05.2003

19

Dr. Hasan GÜL

20.06.2003

27.04.2006

20

Naci AĞBAL

27.04.2006

12.06.2009

21

İ.İlhan HATİPOĞLU

17.07.2009

29.02.2016

22

H.Abdullah KAYA

29.02.2016

02.07.2016

23

Hakan AY

02.07.2016


.